FREQUENTLY ASK QUESTIONS

We have put together frequently ask questions by most students and will hopefully answer some of your questions. If you still need more information, please contact the office during working hour.

1. How do I apply for entry into the Business Institute of Australia?

You need to complete an application form and send it back to us by mail or email. For an easy step-by-step guide, please visit our How to Apply page on this website.

Email: info@bia.edu.au
Postal Address: PO Box K1270 Haymarket NSW 1240

2. What facilities do you offer?

Our campus is newly renovated with the students in mind, BIA launched a new campus in June 2016. The purpose-built facility is located within Broadway Shopping Centre and features:

  • Campus-wide internet access (WiFi)
  • Lecture Rooms
  • Computer Labs
  • Reference Library / Online Library
  • Student Services Centre
  • Student Lounge and Kitchenette – Fully equipped with a fridge, microwave, kettle and vending machines.

3. I want to study at University. Can you help me?

The Business Institute of Australia is a vocational institute. You are eligible to apply for credit at university for your studies at the Business Institute of Australia. For more information, please make an appointment to see our the Principal.

4. Can I get a job in Sydney?

Your student visa allows you to work 40 hours per fortnight whilst the course is in session. Many of our students find a job in hospitality such as restaurants or hotels. Professional work is much harder to get because your student visa only allows you to work 40 hours per fortnight and depends on your previous work experiences.

5. Is the Business Institute of Australia an accredited organisation?

Yes, the Business Institute of Australia is accredited by Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). ASQA is a government registration/accreditation authority. The Business Institute of Australia is listed on the government’s National Training Information Service (NTIS) database.

6. How many hours a day should I study?

International students at the Business Institute of Australia are required by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)to be on campus for a minimum of 15 hours of face to face and 5 hours of online teaching each week.

7. Is it possible to live on campus?

The Business Institute of Australia does not offer any accommodation. However, we can assist you in finding accommodation during your stay in a student house or home-stay.

8. Can I pay for tuition and other fees by credit card?

Yes. Credit card facilities are offered at the Business Institute of Australia. Please see reception for more information.

9. Can I extend my visa in Australia?

We recommend that you ask the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) about extending your visa.

10. What is the length of the course?

Our courses are from 6 months of study to one year’s duration.

11. Can I pay by instalments?

Yes, you can pay the course fee on a term by term basis. Please contact accounting department for more information.

11. Can I pay by instalments?

Yes, you can pay the course fee on a term by term basis. Please contact accounting department for more information.

12. I have already passed some of these subjects at another institute, or at work. Do I need to study these parts of the course again?

No, not necessarily. You can apply for Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Please contact Academic department for further information.

13. How do you timetable the courses?

The current timetable is flexible, Monday to Saturday and a choice of shifts is available. However you must study on campus for 15 hours per week plus 5 hours of online study each week.

14. Do I need to do an IELTS examination to get into VET programs?

To study VET programs you need an IELTS score of 5.5 (or equivalent) and a minimum of an Australian Year 12 or equivalent.

15. How long can I study on a student visa?

The length of your student visa will be dependent on the total length of the course you apply for.

16. Do I need a visa to study in Australia?

Yes. To be granted a student visa you must complete a student visa application form, lodge it with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and pay the visa application charge. Your visa is granted if you intend to study a registered course on a full-time basis and comply with visa conditions.

17. Can I work in Australia while I study?

Yes. International students in Australia on a student visa can apply for permission to work up to 40 hours per fortnight during course time and full-time during vacation periods. You can only apply for work rights after you arrive in Australia. Please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website to find out about conditions for working while studying and how to apply for permission to work.

18. I have obtained my student visa. What does all the coding mean on the visa document?

Your visa must satisfy the visa requirements and comply with a number of visa conditions for attendance and academic performance. Your student visa will list the conditions that apply specifically to you. Descriptions of common student visa conditions can be found in the www.immi.gov.au factsheet on the Australian immigration website. It is important to comply with your visa conditions to avoid cancellation of your visa.

19. How long can I study on a tourist/visitor visa?

You can study for up to 3 months full-time or part-time.

20. Can I apply for a tourist visa over the Internet?

Depending on the passport that you hold, you may be eligible to apply for a tourist visa online this will let you stay for 3 months in Australia. See www.eta.immi.gov.au for more information.

21. Can I extend my stay in Australia?

Provided your current visa is not subject to a ‘No Further Stay’ condition you can extend your visa. However, you need to apply for a new visa before your current visa expires.

22. Do Australian resident students have to pay tuition fees?

Yes. Most private colleges receive no government funding. All students are required to pay fees to contribute to the institute’s tuition and facilities.

23. Can I have holidays?

Please refer to the Academic Calendar on the website for the Vocational courses start and break dates.

24. Will I receive a institute student ID card?

On your first day at our institute at orientation, you will receive your student ID card. You can use your student card for getting student discounts on entry to cinemas, theatres, museums, aquariums, art galleries etc. but not for public transport.

25. Will I need to buy textbooks?

Not all students are required to buy textbooks. Your booklist requirements will be explained in more detail at orientation.

26. Can the institute help me if I am having difficulties with my studies?

Yes. Any difficulties with your studies should be discussed with the trainer or course coordinator.

27. Can the institute help me open a bank account?

Yes. We will provide you with a letter stating that you are enrolled as a student at our institute . The letter includes your name, address in Sydney, date of birth and dates/length of course. You will need to take this letter along with any other documents needed.

28. What should I do if I get sick and need to go to the doctor?

There are two medical centres in Town Hall near the institute. The Yellow Pages directory also has a complete list of doctors in Sydney. If you want a doctor who speaks your own language, you can contact your country’s embassy, consulate or diplomatic mission in Australia. They can help you in your own language.

29. Can I get student concessions on transport (buses, trains, ferries etc.)?

Yes. However, certain conditions do apply. Please call 131 500 or refer to www.transportnsw.info for details.

30. What can I do in my spare-time?

Sydney offers great experiences and tourist attractions. You are sure to find lots of interests in Sydney. For more information visit www.citysearch.com.au

31. How much money do I need per month to cover living expenses?

Students usually need $A18,000 per year to cover accommodation, transport, food, clothes and entertainment options like going to the cinema, etc. This $18,000 per annum does not include airfares, health insurance and tuition fees.

32. What's the weather like in Sydney?

Generally Sydney weather is good all year round. In Sydney, Summer is December – February, Autumn is March – May, Winter is June – August and Spring is September – November. For the current weather conditions in Australia, check out http://weather.ninemsn.com.au/weather/.

33. Can I use Internet services at your institute ?

Yes, you can. There is no charge for this.

34. What are the classrooms facilities like?

Our institute is a comfortable learning environment. The classrooms and computer area and other facilities are fully air-conditioned. We have fully equipped computing labs and online access to the e-library.

35. Are your Trainers qualified?

The strength of our institute is our highly qualified team of Trainers & Administration staff, who have substantial qualifications and experience in their fields.

36. How can I pay my fees?

Payment can be made to the institute through the following methods:

  • Direct Deposit into our bank account.
  • Telegraphic Transfer – Transfer of fees from Overseas bank account to our bank account
  • Bank draft or bank cheque. Please make cheque payable as listed on the Application Form.
  • Debt and Credit card

For more information on payment, please see fee & payments page on our website or contact accounting department

37. Are my tuition fees secure?

Yes. As soon as you pay your tuition fees they are held in a trust account until you commence your studies.

38. Can I study part-time?

If you are an international student on a student visa, you can only study full-time. Unless you are a non student visa holder, you can study part-time.

For more information on your visa conditions, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection website.

39. Can I bring my family with me?

Most visas allow international students to bring their family to Australia as their dependants if your course is for 2 months or more. Family members include your spouse, and you and your spouse’s dependent children. If you are planning to bring your dependants with you to Australia, there are specific arrangements for your family visas and living arrangements. You will also need to budget your living costs carefully.

For more information, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection website.

40. Do I have to pay overseas student health cover?

Yes. Australian Government regulations state: It is a condition of the grant of your Overseas Student Visa that you have acceptable health insurance cover during the whole time you are in Australia. To be covered for health insurance, you will need to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) when you accept your offer to join our institute . The institute will then pay health cover on your behalf if you include this as part of your fees payment to the institute.

For more information, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection or Department of Health website

41. Can I change my visa once I am in Australia?

You may be allowed to change your visa once you are in Australia. For more information on your visa conditions, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection website.

42. Can I leave Australia and re-enter?

Your visa is normally granted for multiple entry. You can leave Australia and re-enter using this visa, as long as it is valid.

43. How do I apply for a student visa?

You first need to complete the BIA Application Form. Upon approval of your application, we will issue a Letter of Offer and written agreement which will indicate the course and the fees to be paid. You must then pay the fees indicated as well as the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). Upon receipt of payment, we will issue you with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) which you can then use to apply for a student visa at the Australian Mission overseas. You will also be asked to provide a medical report signed by the Australian Consulate General approved panel of doctors. For more information on your visa conditions, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection website.

44. What are the nationalities of your students?

We enrol students from all parts of the world.

45. What is Sydney's time difference?

Standard Time GMT + 10 hours.

46. Can I apply for a student visa online?

Yes, you may be eligible to apply. For more information, please visit Department of Immigration and border protection website.

Business Institute of Australia © All Rights Reserved.2018

ACN: 085 304 570 | CRICOS Provider Code: 02607G | RTO Code: 91019